Programme

 

Screen Shot 2018-08-02 at 9.06.40.png

(Un)Common Worlds PROGRAMME+ABSTRACTS

TUESDAY 7 AUGUST

KEYNOTE
Professor Erica Fudge, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow (UK)
Conversations with Cows in Early Modern England
Lecture Hall: EDU1

PARALLEL SESSIONS I

Working Group 1
PHILOSOPHIES OF COMMUNITY
Chair: Karoliina Lummaa
Lecture hall: PUB4
Cristian Moyano Fernández (University Autonomous of Barcelona): The right to a solidarity beyond the walls, the species and the present time
Silviya Serafimova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences): Mapping (Un)Common Space of Ethical Gradualism in the Era of the Anthropocene
Linnea Luuppala (University of Helsinki): Rewilding Humans: Ecological Restoration and Moral Integrity in Our Common World
Toni J. Koivulahti (University of Helsinki): Violence at Snail’s Pace: On Slow Violence and Animals

Working Group 2
ANIMALS AND DEATH
Chair: Nora Schuurman
Lecture hall: PUB5
Roni Grén (University of Turku): Real, Impossible, and Metaphoric: Animal Death and Modern Art
Marietta Radomska (Linköping University): Queering Un/Common Ecologies of Death
Elizabeth Tavella (University of Chicago): Encountering the Life and Death of An(other) Animal: the Liminal Space of the Slaughterhouse in Italian Narratives
Emily Hull (University of Alberta): Wild animal disability, viability, and agency as seen through the osteobiography of a culled Rangifer tarandus from Alberta

Working Group 3
COEXISTENCE, COMMUNICATION
Chair: Annika Lonkila
Seminar room: Pub269
Rich Gorman, Gail Davies (University of Exeter): “My genes are in mice”: (un)common worlds and co-clinical trials
Mika Simonen (University of Helsinki): Dogs in blood sampling – Findings from Human-Dog Interaction Study
Augusto Vitale (Istituto Superiore di Sanità), Simone Pollo (Professor / Università di Roma “Sapienza”): Animals in science: epistemological, ethical and practical issues of the concept of animal model
Mari Keski-Korsu: The Oracles – Empathy and interspecies communication as artistic practice

Working Group 4
PHILOSOPHIES OF ANIMAL ENCOUNTERS AND AGENCY
Chair: Pauliina Rautio
Seminar room: Pub299
Sven Wirth (Humboldt University, Berlin): Nonhuman animal agency
Mikko Yrjönsuuri (University of Jyväskylä), Elise Wass (PsyM / University of Jyväskylä): Animals as moral agents
Taru Konst (Turku University of Applied Sciences): Towards posthumanist curricula in higher education
Rea Peltola (Université de Caen Normandie): The spatial coordinates of interspecies encounters in narratives of nature observation

Working Group 5
INTERACTION AND INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE
SUBGROUP I
Chair: Helena Ruotsala
Seminar room: Pub368
Åsa Márgget Anti (Saami University): How do a reindeer and a saami reindeerherder communicate
Lyudmila Khakhovskaya (North-East Interdisciplinary Scientific Research Institute n. a. N. A. Shilo, Far East Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences (NEISRI FEB RAS), Magadan): Transformation of the interaction of man and domestic deer in Chukotka in modern times
Eeva Kuikka (University of Tampere): The Common North: Human-Animal Relations in Yuri Rytkheu’s Works
Matti Mäkelä (University of Helsinki): Tameness in Highland Cattle – common and uncommon

Working Group 6
FOLKLORE, MYTHS, RELIGIONS
SUBGROUP I
Chair: Jaana Kouri
Seminar room: Pub399
Vesa Piludu (University of Helsinki): The (Un)common and Sentient Forest World in the Finno-Karelian Bear Ceremonial
Laura Siragusa (University of Helsinki): Co-creating space by blowing words: the materiality of Vepsian puheged
Tuija Kirkinen, Kristiina Mannermaa (University of Helsinki): Human – European elk (Alces alces) interaction in Northeastern Europe – almost 11 000 years old cosmological bond?
Karina Lukin (University of Helsinki): The Earthly Reindeer and the Conception of the World. Mammoths in Nenets Mythology

Working Group 7
CONSERVATION, BIOLOGY AND BIOPOLITICS
SUBGROUP I
Chair: Outi Ratamäki
Seminar room: Pub469
Shona McCombes (Utrecht University): Saving the wild and wilding the nation: the Scottish wildcat and the biopolitics of species
Robert Pütz (Goethe-University Frankfurt), Antje Schlottmann (Goethe-University Frankfurt): Common worlds of struggles upon nature: The case of the Namib wild horses
Taru Peltola, Jari Heikkilä (Finnish Environment Institute): Affective turn in Finnish wolf policy
Heta Lähdesmäki (University of Turku): Notions on Wolves’ Absence. The Place of the Wolf in the 20th Century Finland

Working Group 8
MOVING PICTURES, DIGITAL MEDIA, COMICS
SUBGROUP I

Chair: Reeta E. Kangas
Seminar room: Pub499
Emilia Czątkowska (University of Kent): (Im)possible encounters: cinematic representation of the animal perspective
Brett Mills (University of East Anglia): Jaws, From the Shark’s Point of View
Kristiina Koskinen (University of Lapland): Depicting the documentary nature
Heidi Mikkola (University of Turku): Insects and affects in wildlife documentary moving image

PARALLEL SESSIONS II

Working Group 9
NARRATED ANIMALS
SUBGROUP I
Chair: Karoliina Lummaa
Lecture hall: PUB4
Helinä Ääri (University of Turku): From broiler houses to “fuck factories”Intersections of meat production and sexual violence in Johanna Sinisalo’s novel Enkelten verta (The Blood of Angels)
Marie Öhman (Mälardalen University): Consuming Meat and Eating Bodies: Entangled Categories in Lars Jakobson’s “Samboskap”

Working Group 10
EDUCATION, YOUNG PEOPLE
SUBGROUP I
Chair: Pauliina Rautio
Lecture hall: PUB5
Harriet Smith (Cardiff University): Attending to The Animals: Practices for Becoming-with
Pauliina Rautio, Riitta-Marja Leinonen (University of Oulu): Hamsters and children – The sidekick family members?

Working Group 11
MULTISPECIES FUTURES
SUBGROUP I
Chair: Nina V. Nygren
Seminar room: Pub150
Helen F. Wilson (Durham University): Kittee-wa-aaake, kittee-wa-aaake: the sea, the city, and multi-species futures
Christian Hunold (Drexel University): Green Infrastructure Development in Philadelphia: Implications for Human-Wildlife Relations

Working Group 12
LABORATORY ANIMALS
SUBGROUP I
Chair: Annika Lonkila
Seminar room: Pub299
Anne van Veen (Utrecht University): The world of the XPA-knockout mouse: a critical animal studies perspective
Fabiola Leyton (University of Barcelona): Overcoming speciesist science: the role of ethics committees in animal research assessment

Working Group 13
DISMANTLING MONSTROSITY
Chair: Jouni Teittinen
Seminar room: Pub368
Otto Latva (University of Turku): The Problematic History of Monster Squid
Minna Santaoja (University of Turku): Insect imaginaries

Working Group 14
FOLKLORE, MYTHS, RELIGIONS
SUBGROUP II
Chair: Jaana Kouri
Seminar room: Pub399
Vanessa Wijngaarden (University of Johannesburg): Professional and shamanistic animal communicators
Jaana Kouri (University of Turku): Co-imagining with power animals in shamanism

Working Group 15
CONSERVATION, BIOLOGY AND BIOPOLITICS
SUBGROUP II
Chair: Outi Ratamäki
Seminar room: Pub469
Jonathon Turnbull (University of Cambridge): Got Milk? Material Biopolitics and More-than-Human Health at the Gaushala
Fenella Eason (University of Exeter): Canine-human communities of health: imbrication as a heuristic for limiting human exclusivity

Working Group 16
MOVING PICTURES, DIGITAL MEDIA, COMICS
SUBGROUP II
Chair: Heidi Mikkola
Seminar room: Pub499
Pete Porter (University of Amsterdam / Eastern Washington University): Kedi and the Poetics of the Feline Cityscape
Julia Mueller (The University of Chicago): Narratives of Aesthetic Exception in Animal Communities

WEDNESDAY 8 AUGUST

KEYNOTE
Helena Telkänranta, University of Bristol (UK) and University of Helsinki (FIN)
What Do Animals Feel? An Overview on the Current Knowledge from Natural Sciences
Lecture Hall: EDU1

PARALLEL SESSIONS III

Working Group 17
FOOD, VEGANISM, MEAT
SUBGROUP I
Chair: Annika Lonkila
Lecture hall: PUB4
Gino Jafet Quintero Venegas, Álvaro López López (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México): An unethical gastronomic practice in Monterrey, Mexico: Cabrito as a tourist and recreational dish
Piia Jallinoja (University of Tampere): The presence and absence of animals in the materialities and images of veganism and plant-derived foods
Minna Kaljonen, Taru Peltola, Iida Viholainen (Finnish Environment Institute (SYKE)): Relating to and sensing meat in quality food markets

Working Group 18
EDUCATION, YOUNG PEOPLE
SUBGROUP II
Chair: Pauliina Rautio
Lecture hall: PUB5
Riikka Hohti (Manchester Metropolitan University), Tuure Tammi (University of Oulu), : Lessons from the greenhouse: Engaging with multispecies co-existence and non-innocent care
Maria Helena Saari (University of Oulu): Old MacDonald Had a Factory Farm: Manufacturing children’s relations with animals labelled as “food”
Tracy Young (Monash University), Pauliina Rautio (University of Oulu): Childhoodnature Animal Relations – Presenting an International Research Handbook Section

Working Group 19
INPUT-WORKSHOP ON ANIMAL BIOGRAPHICS
Chair: Anne Hölck
Seminar room: Pub150
How do animals participate in and contribute to historical, social and cultural processes and how can their individual experiences be imagined, pictured, recorded? The workshop introduces artistic researches on animal biographies and their (co-)authorship in it, that will be commented on by artist’s statements. Inspired from her background as a theatremaker and her conviction of the agency of animals in cultural processes Anne Hölck invites the participants to try-outs of the creative techniques mapping, reenactment and storytelling as approach to animal perspectives.
Artist’s statements by:
Ute Hörner
Mathias Antlfinger
Yvette Watt

Working Group 20
NARRATED ANIMALS
SUBGROUP II
Chair: Jouni Teittinen
Seminar room: Pub299
Joanna Wilson-Scott (University of Gloucestershire): Multispecies Homes: Human-Animal Interactions and the Domestic Effects of the Anthropocene in Climate Fiction
Dolly Jorgensen (University of Stavanger): What have whales done for me lately? Extinction and ecosystem services in science fiction
Peter Sands (University of Sheffield): The Biopolitics of (Infective) Relationality in Octavia Butler’s Clay’s Ark

Working Group 21
OPEN SESSION: THE (UN)COMMON WORLDS OF INTERSPECIES RECIPROCITY AND COMPASSION
Seminar room: Pub368
Discussants:
Riitta-Marja Leinonen
Sonja E. Koski
Jenni Spännäri
Henriika Maikku

Working Group 22
PHILOSOPHIES OF SPECIES AND SCIENCE
Chair: Sanna Karkulehto
Seminar room: Pub399
Elena Collaro (Sapienza University): The human gaze
Sanna Karhu (University of Helsinki): Animal Trouble: Rethinking the Ecofeminist Critique of Speciesism
Karoliina Lummaa (University of Turku): The world according to jackdaws – thinking animality in terms of systemic organism-world relations

Working Group 23
CONSERVATION, BIOLOGY AND BIOPOLITICS
SUBGROUP III
Chair: Outi Ratamäki
Seminar room: Pub469
Anna Wienhues (University of Manchester): Conservation and Justice to Nonhumans: Challenges posed by the Half-Earth Proposal and Rewilding
Jeff Vance Martin (University of California, Berkeley): Rewilding and its discontents: gray wolves, public lands, and the New West
Tuomas Räsänen (University of Turku): The Eagle Agency and the Birth of the Active Conservation of Endangered Species

Working Group 24
MOVING PICTURES, DIGITAL MEDIA, COMICS
SUBGROUP 3
Chair: Heidi Mikkola
Seminar room: Pub499
Verónica Policarpo (Institute of Social Science of the University of Lisbon): Quasi-common worlds’-re-imagining human-animal boundaries through social media
Mikko Äijälä, Titta Jylkäs, Tytti Vuorikari, Véssal Rajab (University of Lapland): Interacting with non-human actors in services through digital media
Reeta E. Kangas (University of Turku): The Cutie and the Beast: Cultural Constructs of Animals in Russian Comics

PARALLEL SESSIONS IV

Working Group 25
IN THE INTERSECTION OF ANIMALS AND FEMINISM
Chair: Tiina Salmia
Lecture hall: PUB4
Ruth Burke (Bowling Green State University): Practicing Interspecies Kinship
Sari Irni (University of Helsinki): Staying with the Trouble with Cats: Considering Intersectional Challenges and Queer Potential in Cat-Human Relations
Susan M. Rustick (Edgewood College): Sister Mouse

Working Group 26
THE ANIMAL-INDUSTRIAL COMPLEX
Chair: Maria Helena Saari
Lecture Hall: PUB5
Taija Kaarlenkaski (University of Eastern Finland): Towards Multispecies Fieldwork: Investigating the Use of Milking Robots on Finnish Dairy Farms
Tarja Salmela-Leppänen (University of Lapland): The disruptive power of sleep to problematize mechanomorphosis of non-human subjects in modern animal industry
Artis Svece (University of Latvia): Pigs’ Funeral
Annika Lonkila (University of Eastern Finland): Imagining the invisible cow: animal biographies in the genomic era

Working Group 27
MULTISPECIES FUTURES
SUBGROUP II
Chair: Pauliina Rautio
Seminar room: Pub150
Lisa Krieg, Nadine Marquardt, Julia Poerting, Julia Verne (University of Bonn): Forests and oceans as spaces of transgression: where species meet or separate
Sebastián Lomelí Bravo (UNAM): Imagining animals. From a hermeneutical destruction of the technologies of animal visualization to a string figured ecology
Mia Mäkelä (University of Turku): Artistic expedition as a form of searching novel forms of knowledge
Eva Giraud (Keele University), Eleanor Hadley Kershaw (University of Nottingham), Richard Helliwell (University of Nottingham), Gregory Hollin (University of Leeds): Abundance in the Anthropocene

Working Group 28
INTERSPECIES AS A METHOD OF STUDYING THE (UN)COMMON
Chair: Ishita Dey
Seminar room: Pub269
Ishita Dey (Ambedkar University Delhi): Doing ethnography on interspecies
Arunima Mishra (Ambedkar University Delhi): Law at the cusp of interspecies
Vinisha Singh Basnet (Ambedkar University Delhi): Interspecies association, forest ecology, and species linkages
Arunopol Seal (Ambedkar University Delhi): Common Hosts Uncommon Guests: Looking beyond the economically important interspecies relations in the forests of North Bastar

Working Group 29
NARRATED ANIMALS
SUBGROUP III
Chair: Karoliina Lummaa
Seminar room: Pub299
Katarzyna Nowak-McNeice (University of Charles III Madrid): Questioning the Divide between the Human and Nonhuman Animals: on the example of Susan Straight’s Rio Seco Trilogy
Anna Naplocha (University of Zielona Góra): The concept of ‘companion species’ by Donna Haraway and the problem of a wolf inclusion into human world
Angela Bartram (University of Derby), Paul Hurley (University of Southampton): “Does that mean I have to hump Monica?”: the sexual dynamics of a human / nonhuman dog pack
Erik Sandelin (Konstfack University of Arts, Crafts and Design): Designer and Goldcrest: A Story

Working Group 30
INSECTS AND ECOLOGY IN THE ANTHROPOCENE
Chair: Tuomas Räsänen
Seminar room: Pub368
Pieta Hyvärinen (University of Tampere): Affective and precarious encounters in urban beekeeping
Agnés Villette (UAL, London): A tale of invasion and reterritorialisation: what invasive insects tell us about the anthropocene?

Working Group 31
ANIMAL PHILOSOPHY
Chair: Jouni Teittinen
Seminar room: Pub399
Noora Virjamo (University of Helsinki): Tales of the Little Birds – Reconsidering Hannah Arendt’s Conception of Plurality with Animal Voices
Rebecca Simon (University of Sheffield): No Worlds, No Masters
Ruben Hordijk (KU Leuven): When Animals Speak: Undoing the Silence of the Animal
Jacob Quick (KU Leuven): Artistic Animals: Nietzsche on Art and Human-Animal Relations

Working Group 32
NATIONALISM/TRANSNATIONALISM
SUBGROUP I
Chair: Heta Lähdesmäki
Seminar room: Pub469
Pauliina Raento (University of Tampere): On Horses and Nationalism: A Challenge to Scholars
Thomas White (University of Cambridge): A multispecies ethnography of the state: livestock and the politics of affect in a Chinese border region
Carrie Hamilton (University of Roehampton): MOVING ANIMALS: Transport, Traffic and Other Migrations
Elizabeth Vander Meer (University of Exeter): Sacred Pests: the different worlds of the long-tailed macaque in Mauritius

Working Group 33
NON-HUMAN AGENCY IN ART
SUBGROUP I
Chair: Reeta E. Kangas
Seminar room: Pub499
Dawn M. Gaietto (Slade School of Fine Art, University College London): Pigeon-Human -Negotions through practice
Nina Vurdelja (University of Tampere): Ecology of postanropocentric performance: multispecies ethnology on and off stage
Ute Hörner, Mathias Antlfinger (Academy of Media Arts Cologne): The Interspecies-Collective CMUK
Sonia Levy: For the Love of Corals

PARALLEL SESSIONS V

Working Group 34
FOOD, VEGANISM, MEAT
SUBGROUP II
Chair: Kadri Aavik
Lecture hall: PUB4
Aleksandra Niemyjska, Katarzyna Cantarero, Katarzyna Byrka (SWPS University of Social Sciences and Humanities): Too humanlike to increase my appetite: Disposition to anthropomorphize animals relates to decreased meat consumption through empathic concern
Saara Kupsala (University of Eastern Finland / University of Helsinki): Ethical meat from family farms? Transparency and proximity in a blog marketing campaign on broiler production

Working Group 35
CONFINED ANIMALS, BUILT ENVIRONMENTS
Chair: Maria Helena Saari
Lecture hall: PUB5
Tamara María Blazquez Haik (The Great Ape Project Mexico): TheCrisisOfZoos
Otto Latva (University of Turku): Perspectives on the History of Finnish Fur Farming

Working Group 36
LABORATORY ANIMALS
SUBGROUP II
Chair: Annika Lonkila
Seminar room: Pub268
Adam Searle (University of Cambridge): Genomic bodies: Trace DNA and (un)commonality
Tomoko Shimizu (University of Tsukuba): Animal, Art and Biotechnology in the Era of Anthropocene

Working Group 37
NARRATED ANIMALS
SUBGROUP IV
Chair: Jouni Teittinen
Seminar room: Pub299
Karin Molander Danielsson (Mälardalen University): (Un)common and Uncanny: The Goose, the Seal and the Plover in Three Short Stories by Eric Linklater
Maggie Meimaridi (University of Cambridge): Come seek us where our voices sound’; Reading the Mermaid in Harry Potter

Working Group 38
EQUINE RELATIONS
SUBGROUP I
Chair: Nora Schuurman
Seminar room: Pub368
Sanna Karkulehto (University of Jyväskylä): Sense Meets Sensitivity: Learning to Read Equine Learning and Communication
Biljana C. Fredriksen (University College of Southeast Norway): Respect, compassion and contextuality of learning: What did my horse teach me about teaching?

Working Group 39
NON-HUMAN IN LITERATURE: HISTORICAL TRAJECTORIES
Chair: Karoliina Lummaa
Semina room: Pub399
Harald Freidl (University of Vienna): The Possible Worlds of Margaret Cavendish’s Blazing World
Maija Norvasto (University of Turku): Myth, Nature and Human–Animal relations in Skugga-Baldur by Sjón

Working Group 40
CONSERVATION, BIOLOGY AND BIOPOLITICS
SUBGROUP IV
Chair: Heta Lähdesmäki
Seminar room: Pub469
Outi Ratamäki, Tero Laakso (University of Eastern Finland): Wildlife damages and state compensations — legitimacy, liability and biopolitics
Timo Vuorisalo (University of Turku), Markku Oksanen (University of Eastern Finland): A critique of the utility-based animal classification in Finland: Thorsten Renvall (1868-1927) and hunting legislation

Working Group 41
NON-HUMAN AGENCY IN ART
SUBGROUP II
Chair: Reeta E. Kangas
Seminar room: Pub499
Giulia Mattera: The interconnectedness of the body and the environment
Beth Savage (Teesside University): Asymmetric Co-production: Strategies for artistic collaboration with non-human animals

THURSDAY 9 AUGUST

KEYNOTE
Associate Professor Jamie Lorimer, University of Oxford (UK)
The Probiotic Turn
Lecture Hall: EDU1

PARALLEL SESSIONS VI

Working Group 42
NARRATED ANIMALS
SUBGROUP V
Chair: Jouni Teittinen
Lecture hall: PUB4
Katherine Oakes (Australian National University): Blurred Boundaries in Philip Pullman’s His Dark Materials
Liza Bauer (Justus-Liebig Universität Giessen): Bridging the “Great Divide”: Imagining a “Common World” for Humans, Cyborgs, and Human-Animal Hybrids in the Multispecies Future of Margaret Atwood’s Maddaddam Trilogy
Lotta Luhtala (University of Eastern Finland): Vegan readership and the more-than-human world in Atwood’s Maddaddam Trilogy

Working Group 43
HUNTING AS NEXUS FOR CHANGING HUMAN-WILDLIFE RELATIONS
Chair: Erica Von Essen
Lecture hall: PUB5
Karin Dirke (Stockholm University): Language of the Hunt; The Negotiation of Ethics and Technology in the Journal Jägaren
Marianna Szczygielska (Institute of Ethnology of the Czech Academy of Sciences): Wildlife Revenge: Human-Animal Drama in Spoor
Erica von Essen (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences): The Changing Wildlife Tableau – the Evolution of Hunting Magazine Covers and Trophy Shots

Working Group 44
ANIMAL LAW AND POLITICS
SUBGROUP I
Chair: Outi Ratamäki
Seminar room: Pub150
Tero Kivinen (University of Helsinki): Reimagining animal law
Joshua Jowitt (Newcastle Law School): Justice for Cecilia
Laura Fernández (Universitat Pompeu Fabra): Using images of farmed animals in environmental advocacy and animal liberation activism. A comparative approach from strategic visual communication

Working Group 45
ANTIQUITY AND THE MIDDLE AGES
Chair: Otto Latva
Seminar room: Pub269
Katarzyna Kleczkowska (Jagiellonian University in Krakow): Common or uncommon – human-animal worlds in ancient Greece
Tua Korhonen, Janne Mattila, Liisa Kaski (University of Helsinki): The Moral Relation between Human and Non-Human Animals from Antiquity to Middle Ages. An Outline of a Project with a Case Study
Stephen T. Newmyer (Duquesne University): Inventing the Un-Common World: Ancient Greek Contributions to Human-Animal Boundaries and Borders

Working Group 46
INTERACTION AND INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE
SUBGROUP II
Chair: Karoliina Lummaa
Seminar room: Pub299
Juha Hiedanpää (Natural Resources Institute Finland), Joni Saijets (University of Oulu/Giellagas-institute): Understanding the Teno River Salmon Fishing Conflict
Dmitry Arzyutov (KTH Royal Institute of Technology): Mammoth, Indigenous Communities, and Metropolitan Scientists in the Russian North

Working Group 47
EQUINE RELATIONS
SUBGROUP II
Chairs: Pauliina Rautio & Riitta-Marja Leinonen
Seminar room: Pub368
Erna Törmälehto (University of Tampere): The therapeutic potential of a horse when working with groups of young people
Maisie Tomlinson (University of Manchester): “He just didn’t want to know!” Distance and indifference in an ‘equine-assisted personal development’ site
David Redmalm (Uppsala University): The horse, in his present condition of slavery: Alienation and Self-Realization in the Riding School

Working Group 48
CONSERVATION, BIOLOGY AND BIOPOLITICS
SUBGROUP V
Chair: Nina V. Nygren
Seminar room: Pub469
Tähti Pohjanmies (University of Jyväskylä): Non-human animals as ecosystem services
Jennie Crawley (University of Turku): Managing elephants in the modern world: assessing recent changes to the ancient relationship between humans and elephants
Lucia Gräschke (University of Tampere): Global Rules for the Transportation of Animals by Air? – A Case Study on International Agreements and Lufthansa

Working Group 49
ANIMALS IN WAR AND REVOLUTION
Chair: Reeta E. Kangas
Seminar room: Pub499
Kalina Kukielko-Rogozinska (University of Szczecin): War Photography, Dogs and American Military Propaganda
Jyrki Outinen (University of Turku): Animals in War: Finnish representations of animals in the Russo-Turkish War, 1877-1878
Joan E. Cashin (Ohio State University): The Dogs of War: Canine Power in the American Civil War

PARALLEL SESSIONS VII

Working Group 50
NARRATED ANIMALS
SUBGROUP VI
Chair: Jouni Teittinen
Lecture hall: PUB4
Julia Stetter (Ruhr-University Bochum): Reading Peter Handke with Bruno Latour: More-than-human worlds
Eva Hoffmann (Whitman College): A (Wo)Man’s Best Friend?! Gender, Sexuality, and the Non-Human Family
Tomoko Slutsky (Princeton University): Shame on you, shame on the cat? Reversal of human/animal in Colette’s La Chatte

Working Group 51
FOOD, VEGANISM, MEAT
SUBGROUP III
Chair: Saara Kupsala
Lecture hall: PUB5
Shuk-wah Poon (Chinese University of Hong Kong): To kill or not to kill? Controversies over Beef-eating and Oxen Protection
Kadri Aavik (Tallinn University/University of Helsinki): The deviant vegan body: vegans encountering the Estonian medical system
Elina Närvänen, Nina Mesiranta, Malla Mattila (University of Tampere): Materialist perspectives to food waste: Investigating the role of animals

Working Group 52
ANIMAL LAW AND POLITICS
SUBGROUP II
Chair: Outi Ratamäki
Seminar room: Pub150
Shih-Yun Wu (University of Eastern Finland), Yi-Te Lai, Chang-Hsien Wu, Yi-Chun Lin, Yu-Min Chen: The Impact of Animal Welfare Legislation on Society – An Empirical Study in Taiwan
Gopal Parthasarthi Sharma: Cow Vigilantism in India – Human-animal issue leading to human-human conflict
Keri B. Burchfield (Northern Illinois University): The Nature Of Animal Crime

Working Group 53
URBAN ANIMALS
Chair: Sanna Karkulehto
Seminar room: Pub299
Tuomas Aivelo (University of Helsinki), Nina V. Nygren (University of Tampere): Humans, rodents and microbes sharing the urban landscape – multidisciplinary research project on urban rats
Sanna Lillbroända-Annala (Åbo Akademi University): Stray animals, people and spatiality. The making of stray catness in the town of Rhodes
Taina Syrjämaa (University of Turku): Materialities of Tameness. Cats’ Spaces and Belongings in Urbanizing Finland since the late 19th Century

Working Group 54
FOLKLORE, MYTHS, RELIGIONS
SUBGROUP III
Chair: Liisa Kaski
Seminar room: Pub399
Sonja Hukantaival (University of Turku): Common and uncommon agency in human-animal relationships in Finnish folk magic
Rituparna Das (Calcutta University): The Gods of All Things: A Study of the Symbiotic Human-Animal Relationship in Indian Mythology
Philip Line: Brute Beasts: Animals without rationality or morality in the Middle Ages
Kenneth R. Valpey (Oxford Centre for Hindu Studies): Cosmopolitan Bovinity: Care for Cows in Indic Memory and Anticipatory Communities

Working Group 55
NATIONALISM/TRANSNATIONALISM
SUBGROUP II
Chair: Heta Lähdesmäki
Seminar room: 469
Nora Schuurman (University of Turku): Encounters with a strange animal: practising interspecies care in transnational animal rescue and rehoming
Sharon Wilcox (University of Wisconsin-Madison): Uncommon Species, Common Lands: Imagining a Path for Unbounded Jaguars in the U.S.-Mexico Borderlands
Aija Laura Zivitere (Information Systems Management Institute, Riga): (Un)Common Worlds: Humans and Animals in Ai Weiwei’s Human Flow
Melissa Lord (La Trobe University, Melbourne): From “The lord of the valley” to “This sacred animal must be allowed to ravage at pleasure”: the plural identities of introduced deer in late 19th century Victoria, Australia

Working Group 56
NON-HUMAN AGENCY IN ART
SUBGROUP III
Chair: Reeta E. Kangas
Seminar room: Pub499
EvaMarie Lindahl (Edge Hill University): Re-Framing the Non-Human Animal in Art Production
Thomas Laurien (Gothenburg University): The Scarlet Lily Beetle Sanctuary
Maria Lux (Whitman College): Playing House: Visual art explorations of radical cross-species families in 1960’s science
Pipsa Keski-Hakuni (Aalto -University): Staged Animality

Conference fee includes refreshments during the conference. Everything we offer is vegan. Please register in advance to the evening programme and conference dinner (price 39€). 

Changes in the groups are possible.

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close